State BOE - Standing Committees

State BOE - Standing Committees


The 16th CNMI State Board of Education organized and elected its officers at its Regular Board of Educat ion Meeting on Tuesday, January 14, 2020, as follows:

Chair: Janice A. Tenorio, M.Ed.: [boe.tenorio@cnmipss.org]

Vice Chair: Herman M. Atalig, SGM (Ret): [boe.sgmatalig@cnmipss.org]

Secretary/Treasurer: MaryLou S. Ada, J.D.: [boe.ada@cnmipss.org]

 

Members are:

 

Andrew L. Orsini: [boe.orsini@cnmipss.org]

Phillip Mendiola-Long, AIFA, RF: [boe.long@cnmipss.org]

Paul T. Miura: [paul.miura@cnmipss.org]

Galvin S. Deleon Guerrero: [boe.deleonguerrero@cnmipss.org]

Dionne Monique S. Torres: [boe.studentrep@cnmipss.org]

 

Pursuant to the BOE By-laws, the BOE Standing Committees Chairperson and Assignments are as follows as amended February 18, 2020:

 

Chair:

  • Herman M. Atalig
 

Vice Chair:

  • Andrew L. Orsini
 

Members:

  • Janice A. Tenorio
  • Paul T. Miura

 

Chair:

  • Phillip Mendiola-Long
 

ViceChair:

  • Herman M. Atalig
 

Member:

  • Janice A. Tenorio

 

Chair:

  • Andrew L. Orsini
 

Vice Chair:

  • Phillip Mendiola-Long
 

Members:

  • Paul T. Miura
  • Galvin S. Deleon Guerrero

 

Chair:

  • MaryLou S. Ada
 

Vice Chair:

  • Janice A.Tenorio
 

Members:

  • Andrew L. Orsini
  • Phillip Mendiola-Long

 

Chair:

  • Phillip Mendiola-Long
 

Vice Chair:

  • Andrew L. Orsini
 

Members:

  • Herman M. Atalig
  • Paul T. Miura
  • Galvin S. Deleon Guerrero

 

Representative:

  • Janice A. Tenorio
 

Alternate:

  • MaryLou S. Ada
 

 

School Attendance Review Committee (SARC)

CNMI State Board of Education Office, Capitol Hill Bldg. 1241
 

Email: sarc.boe@cnmipss.org 
Phone: 237-3049 / 287-3049
 

Committee Members:

  • Robert L. Coldeen III, SARC Coordinator, State Board of Education
  • Chair: Patricia A. Mendoza, School Counselor, Dandan Middle School
  • Vice Chair: Sylvio Ada, Juvenile Probation Office, Division of Youth Services
  • Julian R. Camacho, Child Protection Unit, Division of Youth Services
  • Therese KintokiManglona, Department of Public Safety 
  • John Blanco, Coalition of Private Schools, Mt. Carmel
  • Nora Pangelinan: Special Education, PSS
  • Anthony Tomokane, Parent of school aged child
  • Frances C. Ulloa, Counseling Program Manager, PSS
 


 

 

Memo - Revised 2020 Election of Officers & Committee Assignments
(479.02 KB)
File Type: PDF